how to format my tv box?

  • Replies:13
  • OpenNot stickiedUnanswered
  • Forum posts: 5

Feb 6, 2021, 2:51:17 AM via Website

Hello guys.
I have a TV box : vigica c60
it does not work and it does not any button to reset.
Now I need to format it and install a fresh copy of android software to work.
I can not connect it with my computer to install the software.
Can anyone tell me how can I fix it please?

Reply
  • Forum posts: 1,402

Feb 6, 2021, 5:07:07 AM via Website

Look for a small hole on the TV Box that you could insert the end of a paper clip into. It may be located on the bottom of your box. You may also find this pin hole located inside the AV port.
In general, you could reset a TV Box through its pin-hole.

Download size < 0.07 MB. But also Accurate, Ad-Free & Full-Free.
The minimalist app available on Google Play https://goo.gl/ws42fN
Your 5-star is appreciated. Blog : https://okblackcafe.blogspot.com

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 5

Feb 6, 2021, 5:13:46 PM via Website

no way my friend , I checked every millimeter in it and inside, but didn't find a button.
Is there any software solution that I can do ?

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 1,402

Feb 8, 2021, 8:04:33 AM via Website

alexandrien

no way my friend , I checked every millimeter in it and inside, but didn't find a button.
Is there any software solution that I can do ?

Then is there any USB port on the TV Box in order for you to connect it with your computer?
Would you like to post some pictures of the TV Box taken by you?

Download size < 0.07 MB. But also Accurate, Ad-Free & Full-Free.
The minimalist app available on Google Play https://goo.gl/ws42fN
Your 5-star is appreciated. Blog : https://okblackcafe.blogspot.com

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 25

Feb 8, 2021, 7:36:49 PM via Website

the situation is complicated, I think you need a specialist in the field of electrical engineering.

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 5

Feb 12, 2021, 9:28:12 PM via Website

yes my friend it contains a USB ports and HDMI port and Ethernet port

image

image

image

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 1,402

Feb 13, 2021, 6:06:59 AM via Website

alexandrien

yes my friend it contains a USB ports and HDMI port and Ethernet port

![image][1]

![image][2]

![image][3]

[1]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/1-1613161582428.jpeg
[2]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/2-1613161604500.jpeg
[3]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/3.jpeg

This TV Box model is so old. (smug)

Factory reset is an easy way to get your TV Box functioning again. Flashing a firmware is more complicated.
Can you find a pinhole located inside the AV port?

For your reference.
https://troypoint.com/how-to-reset-android-tv-box/
https://androidpcreview.com/firmware-guide/

— modified on Feb 15, 2021, 3:40:24 AM

Download size < 0.07 MB. But also Accurate, Ad-Free & Full-Free.
The minimalist app available on Google Play https://goo.gl/ws42fN
Your 5-star is appreciated. Blog : https://okblackcafe.blogspot.com

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 5

Feb 14, 2021, 1:25:27 PM via Website

I open my TV box and I search for the pinhole inside the av port I didn't find any pinhole even behind the AV port.
you know what is my main problem in mt TV android box ?
when I turn it on I see this message: " connect your charger "

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 1,402

Feb 15, 2021, 3:52:34 AM via Website

alexandrien

I open my TV box and I search for the pinhole inside the av port I didn't find any pinhole even behind the AV port.
you know what is my main problem in mt TV android box ?
when I turn it on I see this message: " connect your charger "

If so, it sounds more like a hardware failure (power supply).
I think you'd better find a repair shop nearby for help.

Download size < 0.07 MB. But also Accurate, Ad-Free & Full-Free.
The minimalist app available on Google Play https://goo.gl/ws42fN
Your 5-star is appreciated. Blog : https://okblackcafe.blogspot.com

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 5

Feb 16, 2021, 9:47:45 PM via Website

Dear Watson,
I guess the problem is not in hardware (power supply).
cause the devise power on but I see a message in the LCD monitor like this:
image

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 1,402

Feb 17, 2021, 5:27:14 AM via Website

alexandrien

Dear Watson,
I guess the problem is not in hardware (power supply).
cause the devise power on but I see a message in the LCD monitor like this:
![image][1]

[1]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/1.jpg

My suggestion to you is that you should have to replace the current charger with a new one.
Hope it will solve your problem.

There may also be the problem in your connectivity. It may happen that you are not properly connect your charger to your device and hence you are facing the current issue.

Download size < 0.07 MB. But also Accurate, Ad-Free & Full-Free.
The minimalist app available on Google Play https://goo.gl/ws42fN
Your 5-star is appreciated. Blog : https://okblackcafe.blogspot.com

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 25

Feb 18, 2021, 8:46:22 PM via Website

alexandrien

yes my friend it contains a USB ports and HDMI port and Ethernet port

![image][1]

![image][2]

![image][3]

[1]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/1-1613161582428.jpeg
[2]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/2-1613161604500.jpeg
[3]: https://fscl01.fonpit.de/userfiles/7715009/image/forum/3.jpeg

where can I buy this?

Helpful?
Reply
  • Forum posts: 59

Apr 22, 2021, 1:18:59 PM via Website

To Reset Android TV Box:
1. Click the Settings icon or menu button on the Android TV Box screen.
2. Click Storage & Reset.
3. Click Factory data reset.
4. Click Factory data reset again.
5. Click System.
6. Click Reset options.
7. Click Erase all data (factory reset). I had to use the mouse pointer on my remote to click this option.
8. Click Reset Phone.

Helpful?
Reply